Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

History of breast cancer. Advised levothyroxin. Is it safe for me?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5850 Questions
Question
I' VE HAD BREAST CANCER BEFORE AND IT WAS HORMONE RELATED AS SHOWN ON THE DNA PROFILE ESTROGEN AND PROGESTROGEN RECEPTORS. CURENTLY HAVE BEEN PRECRIBED BY MY DOCTOR LEVOTHYROXIN 25MCG I Q DAY. IS IT SAFE FOR ME TO TAKE THIS MEDICATION SINCE I HAVE A HISTORY OF BREAST CANCER?
Posted Sat, 8 Jun 2013 in Breast Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 31 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Levothyroxin is the medication for hypothyroidism.
It is absolutely safe to take it with the history of breast cancer.
Please do not worry, as it will not affect your estrogen or progesterone status.
Take care.
Do not worry.
Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor