Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

History of PCOD. Pregnancy test came positive. Prescribed susten. Is everything normal?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
hi Doc, I had an history of PCOS & underwent two assisted conception cycles, during the third cycle as we were travelling i didnt complete the cycle i .e i didnt take the injection given to trigger ovulation. then i thought of taking a break from the treatment because it was very depressing. but luckily on 25th March i tested with home pregnancy test & it came out to be positive. On 26th I visited my gynec & she did scan on me but could see only a small pin point dot in my uterus but she said uterine wall thickness is good & its positive. She has called me back for scan after two weeks i.e. 9th April. She has prescribed susten 200mg to as vaginal inserts once daily. My LMP was on 8th Feb.

I am worried & anxious after reading all those stories on internet. Is everything normal?
Posted Fri, 19 Apr 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 32 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Though you didn't take injection for triggering the ovulation, the pregnancy is possible as the ovum might have released naturally.
In early pregnancy sometimes the ultrasound may not detect the gestational sac.
So you follow your doctor's advice and go for repeat scan.
Meanwhile continue susten tablets and folic acid prophylaxis.
Hope for the best.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: History of PCOD. Pregnancy test came positive. Prescribed susten. Is everything normal? 2 minutes later
Thank you so much doctor, I have read that with PCOS chances of miscarriages are more . What precautions should i take . i dont want to take any chance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 20 minutes later
Hi,
If you are taking any medication for PCOS like metformin you can continue that till the fetal cardiac activity is noted in ultrasound.
If you are not using those tablets, susten and folic acid are enough.
Take nutritious diet, sufficient rest and regular antenatal checkups.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor