Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Hip replacement done. Ultrasound showed pocket of fluid where hip socket should be. MRSA infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5373 Questions
Yes, my father had a hip replacement last XXXXXXX XXXXXXX taken in with result being mrsa, hip removed (girdlestone) and home in Oct. He is now showing signs of something, esr is 55, crp 53, ultrasound showing pocket of fluid where hip socket should be (where mrsa was). Is it likely to be mrsa again? He is 73 and has two metallic valves.
Posted Fri, 29 Mar 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 24 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Bones infection or joints infections can be very hard to eradicate. Especially if it is MRSA infection. CRP 53 indicates an inflammation. Fluid collection is definitely not a normal thing. So the infection seems to be still present in this area. I suggest you to visit general surgeon or orthopedist, have this fluid collection drained. Open wound treatment should be considered for permanent infection treatment.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor