Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Hip bone pain, worsens after sitting for a while after a walk

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
I have recently been experiencing a lot of pain in my hip bones (not the joints), the outer edges of the hip bone. Its especially bad after a walk and then sit for a short while and then get up.
Posted Thu, 6 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 3 hours later
Hi,

Welcome back to healthcare magic Physician's desk!
Pain in the pelvic bones is very unusual, in fact the flat bone pains are indicative of Multiple Myeloma, a rare malignant disease.
Please get your blood tests for CBC, ESR, CRP and Serum Electrophoresis and Urine to be tested for Bence Jone's Proteins.
And also review to a physician for a detailed physical examination because it will provide valuable clues to diagnosis and would be helpful in further management.

I think the advise would be helpful for you.

If you still have queries if any, please feel free to communicate back.

And if satisfied with my solution then please accept the answer and take a moment to express your feelings in the Review Section about my Clinical skills!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hip bone pain, worsens after sitting for a while after a walk 57 minutes later
This condition came on very suddenly, like in the last week and a half, would that be indicative of what you are suggesting?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 10 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,

Welcome back to healthcare magic Physician's desk!
It can be present for long but becomes symptomatic like that.
Because it is a serious kind of disease needs to be ruled out first before we can think of conservative treatment.

I think the advise would be helpful for you.

If you still have queries if any, please feel free to communicate back.

Wish you a great XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor