Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

High cholesterol, diabetes, High BP, dizziness. Done MRI. Diagnosed microvascular ishemic disease of brain, stroke. Why is the ear infection?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
GP had MRI ran do to dizziness, falling and balance and cooridation for about 5 day, Hospitalized and diagnosed with Microvascular Ishemic Disease of Brain - Severe. I have high cholesterol, Diabetis and controlled high blood pressure i am on Medicine for all three. Now doing inhome physical therapy - 3 times a week and balance and dizziness is much better. Therapist has been hinting toward inner ear problem has done exercise of tilting my head to loosen inner ear. I am on a walker which GP said I would be on for life. Have headache each day, worsens as day goes on. Could my microvascular ishemic disease diagnos be wrong and all it is is inner ear infection? Maybe I am just kidding myself. I had a hemmorratic stroke 10 yrs ago and have had several small, mild strokes. I am 70 years odl. ny help would be appreciated. Thank you/
Posted Sat, 14 Jul 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 3 hours later

Thanks for the query

I understand your concern and I personally believe that dizziness is quiet debilitating.
I would like to clarify right away that your dizziness is due to the Microvascular disease (which has been proven beyond doubt from your MRI), now considering your age there is s good possibility that some amount of inner ear problem (sensori neural deafness and calcification ) could have occurred which is acting like a compounding factor for the dizziness.
You are receiving the right medications for your current condition, an additional drug of betahitadine will definitely help the dizziness. Please discuss this with your doctor on your next visit to him for a prescription.

Please do continue the physiotherapy you have been asked to do.

I hope I have answered your query, if you have no further queries please accept my answer

I wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor