Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

High blood sugar level, hypertension, taken Glucored, Eritel, Simvotin, family history of diabetes

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
i took glucored forte(1-0-1/2),Eritel 40mg(0-0-1),Simvotin 5 mg(0-0-1/2) for the past two months.but still by sugar level F-143 mg/dl,PP-252 mg/ mother and brother diabetes.i am taking treatment for past 5 years.before that i took glucored (1-0-1).now i have hypertension from 2010.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Glucored is a drug used as antihyperglycemic and used in diabetes. Eritel is an antihypertensive and Simvotin is used for controlling the serum cholesterol levels. However inspite of using Glucored (glibenclamide + metformin), your blood sugar levels are on the higher side. You were taking earlier the dose as 1-0-1 and now since you are taking half the dose at night, it is better to revert back to the original dose of 1-0-1 after consulting your physician.

Monitor your blood sugar levels after increasing the dose and if the blood sugar levels are still high then the dose may need to be escalated further or the medication may need to be changed. The recommended blood pressure readings for diabetics is lesser than 130/85mm Hg.

Also try to maintain a healthy lifestyle by walking briskly for 45 min to 1 hour daily. A whole grain diet along with increase number of vegetable and fruit servings can help in control. You should opt out foods with saturated fats.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor