Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

High BP. On diltiazem, terosozin medication. BP lowered significantly with lower dosage. Regression of hypertension normal ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
I've been on 560mg Diltiazem, 5mg Terosozin 40mg propranalol for years to control HBP.

In the last week, taking the same meds that kept my BP good for many months, started lowering my BP too much recently.
My doc said to cut meds gradually til I am around 115/75

Over the course of the last week I've found that I'm consistently at around that level after decreasing
Diltiazem to 70mg a day, sticking to 40mg propanalol daily, and completely eliminating terozosin.

I've recently experiencing an IBS episode for the past 3 months. (have had episodes every few years.
As always when I have IBS, I have done a home FOBT , 3 consecutive days each week for the past
3 months, and I continue to do this each week....EVERY test has been NEGATIVE

No other changes except I was recently diagnosed with neuropathy in my feet (numbness)
I was restarted on Metformin (2g daily).... .I was not taking Metformin for prior 3 months (prior also
took 2 grams daily.

Can regression of hypertension be a bad thing? I think my constant negative FOBT tests would iindicate it is not caused by anemia
or blood loss....No symptoms of tiredness...palms, conjunctiva are pink, as well as nail beds.

Are there others who have had regression of hypertension? Should I be happy or worried?

I'm a 57 year old male...not overweight.


Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 49 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

Regression of hypertension is not at all a bad thing. It is good that your blood pressure is well under control without the use of many medicines.

Lowering of blood pressure is not always associated with anemia or any blood loss. There is no need to do repeated FOBT ( Faecal occult blood test) tests since it has been negative for last three months continuously.

Spontaneous lowering of an earlier high blood pressure indicates your now healthier life style. Low salt intake, higher intake of juicy fruits, low fat diet, decreased anxiety and stress, better environment and weather, changed dietary habits, increased body activity, regular aerobics, etc can be the reasons for this improvement.

This is not something which should make you worried.

Definitely I would reassure you saying that there is no major health concern with you. Do not worry.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: High BP. On diltiazem, terosozin medication. BP lowered significantly with lower dosage. Regression of hypertension normal ? 1 hour later
I havent done anything as far as dietary or increased excercise. can the body sometimes find a way to correct problems?

Sad that I and others may feel like there is something wrong when there is an improvement in health.The use of Olive Oil, Fish Oil and excercise brought my cholesterol to HDL ratio to 50% of each.
Doctors drug compannies have no knowledge nor concern for natural remedies. No profit for natural remedies that can't be patented.

Thank you so much
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

I am happy to know that your body has found a solution to its problems. Your current lifestyle and diet regulations are very good and keep following it.

Natural remedies are important in the treatment of chronic conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, high cholesterol and so on. They are very useful in many people.

We have many allopathic drugs which have been derived from herbs and natural sources including almost all antibiotics. We must not forget that these remedies are being used since ages.

I wish everyone suffering from chronic medical illness understand the importance of natural remedies and practice them regular. I wish you good health and a healthy future.

Hope my answer is helpful. Write back if you have further queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor