Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Hiatal hernia mild, bronchitis, walking pneumonia, on doxycycline, prilosec, bland diet

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2384 Questions
I am a 66 year old male in good health with a mild hiatal march I had a bout of bronchitis and walking pneumonia with a lot of hard coughing. Was given all kind of medicines and inhalers along with 2 weeks has left me with a slight spasm of my hernia and a cough after eating. It does not happen all the time. Have been taking Prilosec and doing a bland is much better but was wondering what could be causing this and if my hernia was aggravated from the heavy coughing and medicines.
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 9 minutes later
Hello and thank you for your query.

As for the hernia, it is certainly possible that coughing could have aggravated it. When we cough, we increase the pressure inside the abdomen which can sometimes aggravate previous injuries such as a hernia.

As for the pneumonia, it can take two to three months for the pneumonia to clear completely. While the infection is gone, the inflammation in the lung can remain and cause symptoms such as a persistent cough.

An inhaler might help with some of the spasm in the airway as your lungs continue to heal. I think Prilosec is a fine idea to use for the next few weeks to see if that helps as well.

If you have some acid reflux it can sometimes also trigger a cough. I don't think the medicines you have taken would affect the hernia but the coughing certainly could do so.

I thank you again for your query and i hope my answer has been adequate and helpful. I am available for your followups.

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Hiatal hernia mild, bronchitis, walking pneumonia, on doxycycline, prilosec, bland diet 34 minutes later
Thank you...the slight spasm I feel is at the hernia area and it makes me cough for a few minutes after I eat and then will disappear. As I mentioned it started after the bout of pneumonia. I am not able to take a cortisteriod inhaler because of a family history of glaucoma, so the inflammation would probably take longer to that correct? I do have a maxair inhaler in case I need it.

I can even press on the hernia area sometimes and it will make me there anything else you could suggest to help the hernia relax? It is much better but do want to make sure it does not get worse.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 3 hours later
Hello and thanks for your followup.

As for other things which might benefit the healing process after pneumonia two medicines come to mind. One is albuterol and the other is ipratropium. Both of these come in inhalers and might be of some help to you. You could also take prilosec twice daily for 10 days to promote healing in your gastrointestinal tract as well.

I again hope these few points have been helpful to you my friend.
I am available for your followup if needed.

Thank you again.

Dr. Robert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor