Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hi dr can I stop taking my hiv treatment for

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6712 Questions
Question
Hi dr can I stop taking my hiv treatment for a while after giving birth to my child just to rest a little before re-starting again
Posted Wed, 29 Nov 2017 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 hours later
Brief answer....frankly speaking answer is NO
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query
 I have read your query and would like to state that stopping the drug treatment could lead to problems..All postpartum treatment options after the delivery should be discussed with your treating doctor and this involves testing and any drug therapy for your child also.
I hope you understand it very clearly.
You are most welcome to revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor