Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with unknown status girl.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 542 Questions
Question
Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with unknown status girl. After that I taken lot of hiv test and all are negative.. My last test was Saturday after 1.5 years.. And that also negative. Can I take test further or can I take this as a convulsive result. Also report attached doctor for your. Some test value more than the normal level doctor. kindly review and give suggestion doctor
Posted Mon, 27 Nov 2017 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry you are free of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on your history, having negative results of HIV combo tests even after 1.5 years I think you shouldn't worry because you are definitly free of HIV.
Usually we do a HIV combo test after 3 months as a conclusive test.
So, having a negative result after 1.5 years means that it is not necessary to do other HIV test.
I have seen your recent lab results and I think that a high TLC , high neutrophils and ESR tell us about a bacterial infection but not related to HIV

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor