Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Hi, Please refer to the appended mail , as I

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1414 Questions
Question
Hi,

Please refer to the appended mail , as I wish to write to Dr XXXXXXX Parameswaran regarding the report attached.

Thanks and Regards,
Posted Sun, 26 Nov 2017 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sub clinical hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms XXXXXXX

Thank you very much for posting the question. I got your thyroid function test reports. it shows high TSH and normal Free T4.
May i ask few questions.
1)What are your symptoms?
2) Are you on any treatment now?
3)Do you have an enlarged goiter?

Would appreciate if you could answer these questions.
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, Please refer to the appended mail , as I 1 hour later
Hi,Doctor,

I was consulting you earlier regarding my daughter XXXXXXX

Please refer to my discussion earlier with you during the month of July/August.
XXXXXXX now is 12 weeks pregnant and her endocrynologist has advised her 137 mg of Synthroid.

I was trying to reach you to continue my discussion but was unable to do so. Hence customer care at healthcare magic.

Thanks and Regards,
XXXXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to increase the dose in pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
okay. i got it. Her TSH was quite normal close to 2 few months back. Now she is pregnant and that explains the jump in TSH value. she has to increase the dose of Synthroid to quickly reduce the TSH , preferably to 2.5 level. i am glad that her endocrinologist has promptly increased the dose.
Please be assured that Synthroid is absolutely safe in pregnancy. XXXXXXX has to recheck her TSH a month after incrasing the dose(normally we recheck 6 weeks after changing dose but in pregnancy we do it after 4 weeks).
Please be advised that,her dose wil again need to be increased(due to weight change in pregnancy) to keep TSH down.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, Please refer to the appended mail , as I 40 hours later
Thank you doctor.

Will send you the next report for review.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Recheck after a month.

Detailed Answer:
you are welcome. recheck after a month and please let me know.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor