Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hi, Is it possible to contract HIV from receiving a

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2017
Answered : 732 Questions
Question
Hi,

Is it possible to contract HIV from receiving a oral sex from a girl of unknown status (my penis in her mouth)?

Thanks in advance
Posted Sun, 3 Dec 2017 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No chance of getting HIV by this mode.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Welcome to HCM.I have analysed your query.My opinion is that you will not get HIV by this mode.
HIV will be transmitted mainly by doing blood transfusion, unprotected sexual intercourse etc.,HIV virus is present in minimal amount in saliva.So,you will not get HIV by this mode.
Thank you.
Feel free to ask your questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, Is it possible to contract HIV from receiving a 1 hour later
Thanks a lot doctor....
Am very much relieved by your words...
Looking at the internet with conflicting information everywhere, I got really freaked out.
The episode was that: in a massage parlour, after the massage the masseuse offered oral job after which I ejaculated. And no intercourse indeed.
My local doctor started me on PEP. Please advice if it is really warranted here.

And I would be getting tested after 4 weeks anyhow.

Please add, if your words still hold good here.

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Take a PEP course.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Welcome back.Kindly take PEP.Complete the PEP course and do ELISA test.
Avoid this kind of bad activities in future.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, Is it possible to contract HIV from receiving a 21 minutes later
Thanks doctor....
Will definitely take your words.....given this is my first such exposure, am not going to repeat this....

And do you still see the risk to be low?

Sorry if I am bothering you..

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muthu Krishnan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes dear.The risk is very low.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Welcome to HCM.I understand your problem.
You have very low risk to get HIV.Dont be panic.Feel free.
Thank you.
Kindly rate the conversation.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor