Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Hi, I have a lump on the tip of my

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2016
Feb 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 15311 Questions
Question
Hi, I have a lump on the tip of my foreskin, could you tell me what it is, and how I could treat it if it is bad?
I'll send a picture as an attachment
It doesn't hurt unless I deliberately try to hurt it
And I have no allergy that I know of
Posted Tue, 5 Dec 2017 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history, seen the picture and understood your concerns.
Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Since when is this present?
Any history of any bite like by an ant or caught in a zip or so?
Use of condom or so?
Any other relevant history.
Awaiting for your feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, I have a lump on the tip of my 2 minutes later
since ever, I've had it as far as I can recall
and nothing has happened there, no. no bites, and no condoms/or sex
no sexual contact at all, actually
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get this removed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
The photo shows a small cystic growth.
This may cause a problem in future life. Hence I would advise you to consult a General Surgeon or an Urologist and get this removed.
This should solve your problem for ever.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, I have a lump on the tip of my 1 minute later
so what will happen if I don't do anything?
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing

Detailed Answer:
Nothing will happen at the moment.
May trouble you in future.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor