Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Hi, First taken 1 for stomach 4 for vagina after

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4679 Questions
Question
Hi,
First taken 1 for stomach 4 for vagina after 10 days during scan confirmed that it's not cleared fully. As per doctor instruction again 2 cytolog taken but no bleeding started again repeated same but still no bleeding started. Please suggest I am worried now.
Posted Mon, 4 Dec 2017 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Surgical evacuation required

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
If the repeat dose of cytology is not working in repeat doses, then you need to get surgical abortion done to completely remove the retained products of conception.
You should consult your OBGYN specialist for the same.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi, First taken 1 for stomach 4 for vagina after 12 hours later
Madam,
Shall I wait till next period date approximate 10 days or.shall I undergo immediately for surgical
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Better to go for surgical evacuation

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, it is better to go for surgical evacuation if the retained products of conception are there in the uterus.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor