Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Hi Doc, I had a fever for a couple of

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6224 Questions
Question
Hi Doc,
I had a fever for a couple of days. Mild fever ranging aroun 37.5-38.5 celsius. The fever went off in 2-3 days . But after the fever developed a reddish skin, more like skin flaking on waist, armpits and neck. What could be the reason?
Posted Tue, 21 Nov 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Viral exanthem

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
Probably you have developed a viral exanthem.
It is a common viral fever associated with skin rash.
I treat such cases with a mild steroid lotion like desonide to be applied twice daily for a week.
If possible upload a photograph of the involved area.
This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis and better way of management.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi Doc, I had a fever for a couple of 42 minutes later
Have uploaded the pic, rashes came up last night after the fever was healed by saturday. Could it be qn allergic reaction to paracetamol??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Viral exanthem

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the photograph.
It is a rash associated with viral exanthem.
It is in healing stage as I can see peeling of skin.
Don't worry just apply desonide lotion.
You will get response.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hi Doc, I had a fever for a couple of 8 hours later
Thanks a lot doc ! It was near the armpit and waist. Its become very dry now and no itching. I applied some anti fungal cream.
The rash doesnt look concerning right? Hopefully it should go away in a week?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Yes it Will go away in a week.
There is nothing to worry.
Just apply coconut oil twice daily.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor