Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Hepatitis B carrier and recovering from typhoid. What are the findings from the blood count report?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1766 Questions
Hi Doc, My friend is a carrier of hepatitis B virus, last year during XXXXXXX month 2012 Hepatitis B virus count level in her blood detected was 8167, even her HIV(ELISA) test , AntiHepatities C virus antibody test and HBeAg(hepatities B e Antigen test) were negative and HBV DNA-PCR(Qualitative) results was 45873 copies/mL. And my friend 's Liver function test and Ultrasound were also normal. Doctor had confirmed that my friend is carrier of Virus, its not affecting the body now.he advised to go for OT/PT and ultra sound test every after 6-12 months.she followed the same it was okey , but in same year during nov-Dec she had a typhoid also she went to reatment for that and she recovered, But now in Dec 2013 she again tested for the blood found count of hepatitis B Virus count in her blood get reduced to 250 and but TSH level is 7.39 micro IU/mL,which is high Mean platelet volume as 13.6 fL,which is high ALT/SGPT level as 47 U/L, which is normal and AST/SGOT as 39 U/L, which high what is mean by these results? is she recovering or Is it happening because of typhoid? Could you please suggest her ? please do reply.
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Evaluation of subclinical hypothyroidism Detailed Answer: Dear Ms. XXXX, Greetings! Welcome to Healthcare-Magic. Recovery from Typhoid is clinically judged by absence of fever, gain of normal appetite and feeling of well being. In case your friend has above features, that implies your friend is recovering well from Typhoid. Regarding the HBV viral load, the load has significantly reduced and as the doctor has mentioned your friend is not in an infective stage, and just a carrier now. However, please note viral load might vary from time to time. In connection to the lab values you have mentioned, all the other values are insignificant except TSH level which is quite elevated. This is unrelated to HBV or Typhoid status. This requires further assessment by getting serum T3 and T4 thyroid hormone levels. I would suggest your friend to seek consultation of an Endocrinologist further evaluation and management. Please let me know if you have any further queries. I would be glad to assist you. Take care. Wish your friend good health. Best regards, Dr. T. Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Hepatitis B carrier and recovering from typhoid. What are the findings from the blood count report? 52 minutes later
Thank you so much Mam for your valuable response. :) i have one more question, In her lab report, AST/SGOT level is 39 U/L, which is mentioned as high, will it affect her health? Even i have read about AST, this enzyme will produce only when cells of your lever/heart/brain is getting damaged. Could you please give your views on this point also. Regards XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: Liver enzymes are in normal acceptable range Detailed Answer: Dear Ms. XXXXXXX The ranges of AST and ALT numbers may differ slightly depending on the technique and protocols used by different laboratories. Normal reference ranges are routinely provided by each laboratory and printed in the report. However, despite of these mild variations, the globally accepted normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is from 5 to 45 U/L and for ALT (SGPT) is from 7 to 56 U/L. Since the liver enzymes are within normal limits, I do not see any cause for concern. Rest be assured everything seems to be fine. I hope I have answered your query. Do get back to me for any further information. And it's good to know that your friend has such wonderful support from you. Take care you both. Best regards Dr. T. Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Hepatitis B carrier and recovering from typhoid. What are the findings from the blood count report? 3 days later
Thank you so much mam.. i wanted to ask you one more thing. AS above you mentioned that virus count used to vary time to time, i wanted to know,will this Virus gets completely remove from her body in future? or will it affect her personal life like her family, her child or her husband in future.? is there any way to remove this virus from her body? could you plaese suggest something here also. Thanks & Regards, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: There is no way or eradication of hepatitis b viru Detailed Answer: Namaste I am sorry to say that the Hepatitis B virus cannot be eradicated from thebody. Once infected, the person is infected life long. The infection usually progresses to chronic liver disease. The duration of it may vary. I would also like to tell you that it spreads by sexual contact and donating infected blood. I hope it helped I would be glad to assist you if you had any other query. Take care Regards Dr T Shobha MBBS MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor