Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Hemoglobin level of 13.1, no menstrual bleeding. Average or low level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
Question
what does a hemoglobin level of 131 mean, and what is average and low?
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Radhika 23 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

You mentioned the “Hemoglobin level is 131”. I think you have mistyped it. It might be 13.1gm/dl. Please confirm.

An adult female should have between 12 to 16gm/dl hemoglobin level. Presuming the value is 13/1gm/dl, the level is in the right range.

Condition is termed “anemia” if the value is below the normal limits and when above patient is diagnosed to have “polycythemia”.

I hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if you have no further queries.

Wish you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Hemoglobin level of 13.1, no menstrual bleeding. Average or low level? 5 hours later
So, if it's dropped from 15 to 13.1 over the course of a couple of months, given I have no menstrual cycle, due to emerge hyst after my daughter's birth, but I do have the gi bleed, is this something to be concerned about?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Radhika 14 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up.

If there was a drop of Hemoglobin level from 15 to 13.1, then it definitely needs detailed investigation and treatment. 5You also do not get menstural periods.

The causes of upper gastrointenstinal bleeding could be Peptic ulcers, Gastritis, esophageal varices and Mallory-Weiss tears.

Also the lower Gastrointenstinal bleeding could be due to Diverticulosis, Hemorrhoids and fissures etc.

Gatro intestinal bleeding needs detailed examination and treatment, as you have lost 2 gm in a couple of months. Till then, you will need to start on Iron supplements.

Do not worry as it is not life threatening one and can be treated.

I hope I have answered your query. Please accept my answer if you have no further queries.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor