Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Hello, about 5 weeks ago I woke to swelling and

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 10097 Questions
Question
Hello, about 5 weeks ago I woke to swelling and stiffness in the knuckle on my right index finger. It p progressed to redness and swelling in most of my hand. Went to walk in clinic twice with different diagnosis. First time, given streoid creme, no results. Second visit they took blood, exrays and said i had an infection. Given shot in thing and proscribed climdamycin hcl. no results. All symptoms continued and my regular MD told me to go to emergency room because it was a weekend. More x rays and bloodwork. Doctor said I did not have an infection and put me on a strong steroid. Symptoms improved for a few days. Now I have all symptoms back with burning sensation and two small but very sore blisters have appeared on pinky fever. Suggestions?
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be infection or tendonitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The swelling of the knuckle that is persistent for 5 weeks can be due to tendonitis or arthritis. Oral steroids and anti inflammatory pain killers can help in reducing the swelling. Xray and blood test can help in ruling out any infection in the area. Doing a hot fomentation can help in reducing the swelling and pain to some extent.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor