Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Heavy heroin user. Took colozapam. Urine test to be done. Will it be detected in test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 2189 Questions
Im a pretty heavy heroin user and i have to take a urine test in 7 days. i also took 3 mg of colozapam 1 day ago. If i stopped using tomorrow will i pass the test? and is there anything i can do to insure that i will?
Posted Fri, 22 Feb 2013 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar 35 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Heroin is a relatively short-acting drug and is detectable in urine and saliva for 1 to 3 days only.

Clonazepam has a longer duration of action and can be detectable for 5 to 7 days .

So, in your secenario, most likely you will pass the drug test.

There are several claims of methods to 'flush out' these drugs quickly, but none of them really work. The only thing which you can do is to drink plenty of fluids and take rest so that you can tide over the withdrawal phase.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor