Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Heart pain and swelling between pectorals by taking antibiotics. Scheduled for root canal for bad tooth.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions

I'm a 39 year old male and I had a bad tooth and needed root canal about two years ago. At the time is was causing mild heart issues, such as my heart beating a little faster and mild pain. I antibiotics and the root canal and it all seemed to clear up within a few days.

I have another bad tooth and scheduled to get another root canal tomorrow. But this time the antibiotics seemed to make things worse. More serious heart pain and a small swelling between my pectorals that is very tender.

Should I continue with the dental procedure or go to an MD?

Thank you.
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

If you are having a heart pain and a tender swelling between your pectorals then you must consult your physician to rule out the possible cardiac problems before going for any dental procedure.
Going for a dental procedure means more antibiotics for a longer duration. This might complicate your problem further.

You need a thorough evaluation by a physician as there are various causes for these symptoms and they can be ruled out only after a physical examination and proper investigations. Once the cause is confirmed, you will be treated accordingly.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor