Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Heart axis diagnosed. Should a heart patient be careful about dental procedures?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
Years ago i was told that with any heart issue a person should be careful with any dental procedures done because of the potential for excess bacteria from bleeding during dental procdures. With a diagnoses of heart axis deviation should a teenager get braces on their teeth?
Posted Wed, 4 Jul 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 6 hours later

Thank you for very pertinent and relevant question.
If your grand daughter has only axis deviation, she does not need antibiotic prophylaxis. Please consult your doctor and show the initial diagnosis papers about the disease. With what you have written, no such prophylaxis is needed but it is for your doctor to take the final call.
However, if a child or adolescent is suffering from congenital heart disease like small ventricular septal defect, aortic valve disease as regurgitation or stenosis, mitral regurgitation, tetralogy of Fallot (not a benign axis deviation or even atrial septal defect). And she has to undergo a dental procedure which is a little invasive like root canal treatment and even bracing, she needs some precautions. Which include, administration of antibiotics depending upon the procedure (in dental procedure most commonly amoxycillin 3 Gm oral, half an hour before procedure and one dose 8 hours later). This is called infective endocarditis prophylaxis.
Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor