Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Headaches with tinnitus. High ESR and elevated alkaline phosphate. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
I have had headaches for 9 months, pressure ones with tinnitus. Blood tests showing raised esr, elevated alkaline phosphtate.
Posted Fri, 6 Jul 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 7 hours later

Thanks for writing in.

I am a cardiologist and read your mail and background history with diligence.

Headache, in absence of any other localizing cause can be because of hypertension. Normally if our BP is recorded say the interval of 10 minutes there will be variation and when more than 60% times it is above acceptable limits patient is labelled hypertensive and drugs are started. Aim is to keep BP within normal limits most of the time. Still some variation exists and at times BP is high. This may result in headaches.

Typically, Hypertensive headaches occur in morning. Patients feel the headache at the back of their head. Women are more likely to suffer hypertensive headaches than men. Patients under the age of 50 are prone to suffering hypertensive headaches than older patients.

Stress is another cause of hypertension headaches.

Tinnitus can be present as a part of headache, anxiety or if you are taking aspirin. Therefore, next time you XXXXXXX the doctor ask him/her to adjust the dosage schedule in a manner that your blood pressure remain under control most of the 24 hours of day. Medicines which you are taking are appropriate but timing of intake can be changed to achieve the desired effect.

That still leaves alkaline phosphate rise, raised ESR with vitamin D deficiency and low ferritin level. A single disease cannot explain all of them. Disorders of thyroid and parathyroid with bone involvement, comes to mind which can explain most of the symptoms complex. Please see your doctor so that detailed physical examination and necessary investigations can be done. That is only way to reach a definitive diagnosis.

With Best Wishes.

Dr Anil Grover

Read more: Signs & Symptoms of Hypertension Headaches | WWW.WWWW.WW WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor