Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Headaches, high fever, allergies, achy sore eye, running nose Had GAD. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
I suffer from GAD, and I have worries especially about health.

AT the moments I am worried about headaches. I am only 19 and no family history.

I also suffer from hay fever and allergies.

I have headaches at the back of my head and behind my ears, and also top of my head. Sometimes on one side and then on the other side.

Also I get like a tension feeling achy sore eye and eye lid. And again it can be on its own with o headache. And will be on one side. Then can change to the next.

Also I get pressure on bridge of my nose. Sometime squat on left sometimes just on right. And sometimes right in the middle of eyebrows.

Also get some pressure under my eyebrows.

All these have never all happened at once.

And it does all go away.

I also have the feeling of phlegm running down my throat. And an occasional runny nose.

Is this down to my anxiety?

Also if I have any of those feelings and I take a hot shower they go away.

Is this all ok?

And right now it's completely gone. It it was serious like a tumer or something scary would it stay and get worse?
Posted Tue, 14 May 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 2 hours later

Thanks for your concern. The description of your headache is non-specific, but could be related to muscle tension; as a matter of fact, chronic tension headaches are the most common cause of headaches among young adults. This would actually be concordant with your prior diagnosis of generalized anxiety disorder. The description is not classic for migraine. If the headaches are moderately severe, acetaminophen, or an antiinflammatory such as ibuprofen could be used. Relaxation techniques, particularly to relieve stress from neck muscles are really useful.
Tumors that cause headache (intracranial tumors) tend to present with severe headache, ofetn associated with vomiting, visual changes, gait problems, or other neurologic symptoms. If any of these are present, it is indicated to see a physician who can perform a detailed history and physical examination, focused on the nervous system.
There are many causes for runny nose, most of them benign: allergic rhinitis, seasonal allergies, vasomotor rhinitis (changes with temperature) and of course infections, but the later tend to be acute, and not chronic.

Hope this helps with your query, best regards,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Department of Medicine
Division of Cardiovascular Diseases
Mayo Clinic Rochester MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Headaches, high fever, allergies, achy sore eye, running nose Had GAD. Should I be concerned? 18 minutes later
Thank u so all my headaches are anxiety ? Thank u
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 5 minutes later

Thanks for your follow up. Certainly anxiety and tension make the headaches worse; in the case of muscle tension headaches, tension at the level of the muscle for prolonged periods of time generates pain, usually like a "vise" around the top of the neck, and bottom of posterior head.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Headaches, high fever, allergies, achy sore eye, running nose Had GAD. Should I be concerned? 1 hour later
Thank you. I have had that.

I also sometimes feel a bit out of it, like in a dream especially in social situations and when I'm nervous.

My headaches have gone away, so assume all is fine, and goes away once I calm down for a bit.
Also few days ago had eye strain like feeling in my eyes but eye doctor said it was most likely due to my hay fever. Ad feel tension between and cross my eyes
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 7 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, I believe that reaction could be related to the anxiety as well. Relaxation techniques and regular exercise will definitely be benefitial for you.

Wish you the best,

Dr Brenes-Salazar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor