Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Headache, numbness, reddish mouth, protected sex, done HIV test, PCR RNA, MRI, CBC test. Chances of AIDS?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hi doctor XXXXXXX
I am 28 years old arab guy ,on 31st of 06.2011 I had very bad mistake and i slept with one business street lady from Uganda Africa .I had protection (condum)but the matter is that just before sleep with her like 7 hr I was shaving my mans part and I had very small scrach at my balls close to my tube mans part.after that I got crazy and start to do a lot of blood test almost 11 times I had test of HIV 1 and HIV 2 after 21,25,28,32 days as well as PCR RNA after 34 days and at least HIV 1 and HIV 2 and P24 combo after 54 days ..... all of above test were negative .Beside this test I had MRI and CBC test which was all normall and OK . Test wise everything was fine but the matter is that I have like 20 days headache and feeling freezing in my hand and food as well as I have some kind of redish XXXXXXX in my month which make me worry .Pls recomend what I can do ....Does this feeling is sign of Aids ?Do I need to make another test ?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 23 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

The PCR test is very sensitive and accurate. If PCR test reported negative, then infection is most unlikely.

The current symptoms that you have are most probably unrelated to HIV.

You can consider consulting a doctor for evaluation to rule out any other infection. Anxiety and stress may sometimes be the cause of your symptoms too. So do not worry.

Hope this is helpful and adequate. If there are any more concerns, I am available to address them.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Headache, numbness, reddish mouth, protected sex, done HIV test, PCR RNA, MRI, CBC test. Chances of AIDS? 56 minutes later
What about P24 combo test this is as well was negative .Is this test as well as good as PCR ?
Is PCR after 54 days shows the correct result ?Pls kindly answer to all of my question .Do I need to repeat the test after 3 months or 6 months ?sorry doctor I had PCR test in 34 days after sleeping with that women .I just worry about my wife and that is why I am very stressed
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 19 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

Well, p24 test isn't usually used as a diagostic test. PCR (polymerase Chain Reaction) also isnt a regular testing method as its very expensive in most countries.

But PCR is a better test overall. It usually detects HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) genetic materials within 2-3 weeks of exposure, which is within the window period.

If PCR is negative, then it usually means no infection. So do not worry.

The window period of infection, is 3 months now a days.

If your repeat the test after 3 months and its negative, then usually there is no infection.You may repeat the test after 3 months if you wish.

I hope I have answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Headache, numbness, reddish mouth, protected sex, done HIV test, PCR RNA, MRI, CBC test. Chances of AIDS? 36 days later
Again Hi doctor ,
As my story is a little old again would like to give you brief summery.I am 28 years old Arab guy who exactly by 30th of Jun slept with one street lady from africa Uganda.I had very small scrach on my balls but I slept with her with protection.after that and after 21,25,28,31,34 I did HIV1 and 2 Anty body test and all negative .after 54 days I did P24 combo test and was negative as well .after 34 days as well I did PCR which was very expensive and was negative as well .As you told me after 12 weeks exactly which is three months I did HIV1 and 2 and as well was negative .Just wanna check if I am healthy 100% or need to have again test ?Shall I can sleep with my wife without protection ?Because of this kind of bad feeling which I have I went to doctor and doctor gave me Imperamin 10 and Inderal 10 which this Inderal stop my headache after almost 1 month .within this three months I had very new pain or feeling like wizing in my hand and food or pain in my neck which I did MRI and it was nothing wrong with my test as well as well i had some white spot without pain sometimes on my tongue.But now what I am suffering is that if I am healthy or no and as well I see a lot of bad dream everynight .pls pls kinly answer to me as soon as possible.
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 12 hours later
Hello again,

You have done all the possible tests and all have come out to be negative. If your PCR test is negative,you are not infected with HIV. As I have mentioned earlier testing isnt required in such circumstances. You are healthy from that account. Your other symptoms of headache etc are not related to this. So rest your mind and have a happy married life. In the future I hope that you are more careful. Always use protection and avoid any high risk activities. You can take a sedative for sleep if you want ,just for a few days. Speak with your doctor for the prescription.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Headache, numbness, reddish mouth, protected sex, done HIV test, PCR RNA, MRI, CBC test. Chances of AIDS? 2 hours later
Hi doctor ,

Thank you so much for your kind relpy .just one question as I have read in internet the PCR test is for HIV1 how I can be 100% sure about HIV2???
On the other side what about this white spot in my month ???they are there but without pain ..I do not know if it is normal tongue tissue or not .what you think all of this feeling is coming just because of thinking ?????
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 28 minutes later
Hi and thanks again,

HIV 2 is not as common as HIV 1 and have several endemic factors related to it.

The combined test often shows reactivity if the person is infected as cross reaction occurs between HIV 1 and HIV 2. "HIV 2 testing is only recommended if the person is reactive for HIV or the HIV 1 test is indeterminate". Only then is the HIV 2 western blot test done. An exception to this rule would be if a person with a negative result by HIV-1 Western blot has demographic risk factors for HIV-2 infection.

This particular test is available in few FDA approved labs.

To simplify HIV 2 testing is recommended only if HIV 1 testing is positive.

You PCR is negative hence chances of infection with HIV 2 are almost nil.

About your tongue, it is difficult to predict a cause without looking at it. Perhaps you should consult your doctor or oral surgeon who after physical examination will be able to diagnose it.

Hope this is helpful.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Headache, numbness, reddish mouth, protected sex, done HIV test, PCR RNA, MRI, CBC test. Chances of AIDS? 6 hours later
Thank you so much and it is so nice of you and I wish GOD bless you .Just very small small question .
Shall I sleep with my wife without protection as we are planing to have baby or I should wait sometimes more and again test ???
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 minutes later

I do not think further testing is necessary.You can ahead if you plan to get pregnant.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Headache, numbness, reddish mouth, protected sex, done HIV test, PCR RNA, MRI, CBC test. Chances of AIDS? 25 hours later
Hi doctor again,

I do not know why in internet some people are telling 6 months some people are telling 1 year some people are telling test after three months is enough ???I am really confiused ......I did PCR and P24 combo any gen and any body till 3 months and all negative .I do not know why some people in internet they are telling should wait till 6 months or 1 year ????but to be honest with you I have checked with several doctor means almost 29 doctor face to face and all of them told me that I am healthy and should not be worry any more but i can not forget this issue and every moment and day I am thinking about it .........all doctors told me I should go to siquiologist .....does all of this headache and white spot in my mount is beacuse of medicine which I am taking or because of too much mentaly thinking is coming to me ???
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 22 hours later
Hello again XXXXXXX

Thank you again for writing back.

I do understand your concern and your reason for worrying.

I again want to reassure you that you have done every test possible to rule out HIV. PCR and P24 combo test is the most accurate as well as most specific test available. It picks up even if there were only a few RNA copies of the virus in the given sample.

If this test has come back negative, I would say you absolutely do not need to worry.

If at all infected, the PCR can detect the infection as early as 72 hours post exposure. In your case you have done that so many times and each time it has been negative.

You can rest assured that you do not have HIV no matter what you read on the internet.

The window period of 3 months or 6 months is basically for the ELISA (Enzyme Linked Immuno Sorbant Assay). Which is far poorer compared to PCR in terms of specificity and sensitivity.

ELISA measures the antibodies that are developed to the HIV antigen, Where as PCR directly detects the viral RNA. Viral RNA becomes detectable by PCR as early as 72 hours if infected.

PCR has 100% specificity and almost 100% sensitivity. So I feel you are worrying for no reason.

I agree with all the doctors you have seen in saying that you are healthy.You can go ahead with the pregnancy plan if you wish.

You can of course, see a psychologist so that you can talk about your fears and have the doubts removed from your mind.

The headache could be related to tension.
You should see a counsellor to help you talk through your doubts.

Hope my answer will help alleviate your worries.

Wishing you all the very best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor