Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Headache, not relieved by painkiller. Low resting heart beat, low cholesterol. Have Celiac's disease. Should I see a doctor?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
my husband is 48 years old, 5'8" tall and weighs 13½ stone. He has been suffering with a persistent headache for the past week that is not relieved with painkillers. We have a home blood pressure monitor and his BP has been 163/100 and 163/111 in the morning, and 155/104 in the evening. He has always had a low resting heart rate (around 48-50), and his cholesterol has always been low too. He has Coeliac disease. Should he see a doctor?
Posted Tue, 11 Sep 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 24 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Around 15-20 types of headache has been defined but the diagnosis is generally made on the history given by patient and his/ her attendants.
Kindly answer the following details:
Is this headache half sided or involving whole head (Bilateral)?
What is the type of headache? whether throbbing type/ continuous type.
What are other associated symptoms? such as vomiting/ sneezing and running nose/ tears from eyes.
Is there any precipitating factors such as light?
Mentioned query indicates low heart rate (<60 bpm is diagnosed as bradycardia). Is he taking any medication?
What medicine he has taken for pain relief?
2 most common type of headaches are migraine and tension headache. For both pain relief therapy is available and few medication are available for prophylaxis.
You should consult with physician and try to find the cause of bradycardia.
You should go for ECG, 2 D Echo and coronary angiography if needed (if heart is the culprit organ for all these symptoms).
Your husband should also take treatment for raised blood pressure.
Put your query if you have.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Headache, not relieved by painkiller. Low resting heart beat, low cholesterol. Have Celiac's disease. Should I see a doctor? 17 minutes later
The headache is left-sided, throbbing and continuous. He does suffer with migraines but says it is not like a migraine. No other symptoms associated with it, no precipitating factors, not affected by light. No cold or flu type symptoms. He has been taking 2 500 mg Paracetamol every 6 hours.

We are not sure if the headache is being caused by his blood pressure. He is not on any medication for this. We are considering going to our GP this week.

I forgot to mention too that he is a smoker.

As regards his bradycardia, he has always had this and was previously very fit as he used to cycle every day, but stopped a few years ago.

Could the headache be due to his blood pressure which is obviously high?
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 36 minutes later
Hi Copey,
His symptoms suggest that he is suffering from migraine.
Paracetamol 2500mg/ day is high and may cause multiple side effects.
Yes..blood pressure may also cause headache and migraine is also precipitated by smoking.
If he is an athlete, then there is high chances of bradycardia.
Still you should cinsult with physician.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor