Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Headache during pregnancy, taking Calcimax and Fefol. Can Calcimax cause headache? Is headache normal during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions

My wife is 13 to 14 week pregnant. she is compaining of headache for the last 1 week.
generally she gets heacache after 3:00 PM.

from 14th XXXXXXX she has started taking calcimax 500 and fefol as suggested by our gynochlogist.she takes calcimax in afternoon and fefol in night.

following are my questions
1 can calcimax cause headache.
2 is headache normal in 13 to 14 week of pregnancy.
3 if no does it point to some severe problem
Posted Sat, 7 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 56 minutes later

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Answers to your questions are as following:-

(i) Calcimax does not cause headache.

(ii) Frequent headache during first trimester is common. It can be due to tension, lack of sleep, general fatigue, eye strain, stress etc.

(iii) Though it may not point to some severe problem, you should get her B.P. checked after 3.00pm. If it is normal, there seems nothing to be worried. If it is abnormal or if headache increase, please consult Gynecologist for examination.

If you have further query in this regard, please feel free to ask.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor