Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Headache and recurring redness in eye. Have posterior scleritis. Taking medicine. Looking for cure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 494 Questions
History of recurrent attacks of redness of the outer angle of the eye associated with XXXXXXX seated pain and headache Eye specialist says posterior scleritis from 9 monys i am on wysalone which keeps tapring folitrax 15mg every sunday now saaz ds 1mg has been started i am puting pretfort eye drop 2 times daily and aculus lsrye drop 3 times daily but still i am getting pain in the eye doctors say its an acto immune diese pls advice how to cure it i want to be fine i am 18years old
Posted Wed, 13 Mar 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal 59 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Yes, it is a definite possibility that this is auto immune , but do you have any other symptoms like joint pains, back ache, difficulty breathing, cough or sinus problem? Also, have the doctors tested you for tuberculosis, in the form of a mantoux test?
There is a test called HLA B 27. Has that ever been done?
The medicine that you are taking seems ok, but the doses may have to be titrated, so that you don't get recurrent attacks of scleritis. Secondly the optimum condition would be when the steroids are tapered and stopped, and you are only on local drops and folitrax, saaz.
Please get back with the details and speak with your ophthalmologist about starting steroids.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Headache and recurring redness in eye. Have posterior scleritis. Taking medicine. Looking for cure 1 hour later
I keep getting caugh and cold often, test on tuberculosis was negative. HLA B 27 has not been done. Whenever the doze of wysalone comes to 2.5mg i get the scleritis attack,so should i go for this blood test, and what should i do?
Answered by Dr. Divya Agarwal 14 hours later
Yes, please get your HLA B27 done. Also your methotrexate has to be made injectable and 20mg and saaz ds has to be 2 grams - please discuss with your treating doctor.

In addition vasculitis also needs to be considered and XXXXXXX should be tested. Your rheumatologist will know about these tests and can help you in the dose adjustments. Please visit a qualified rheumatologist nearby if you haven't seen one yet.

Hope I answered your query. I will be pleased to guide you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor