Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Head injury, applied ice, tenderness, headache behind eye. Should I go to the doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
Hello... A Shampoo bottle weighing about 2LBS fell on my head last night from about 5ft up. I had a lump last but iced it so that gone now, but my head is still really tender and I have a headache behind the right eye on the same side where the bottle hit me.. Other then feeling kind of out of it, tired and some head pain, I'm ok. Should I go in to the DR? Or will I be fine with NSAID and rest?
Posted Sun, 30 Sep 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you have suffered a minor head injury. An impact on one side of head causes a rebound injury to the other side of the cerebrum when it hits the hard skull. This has given rise to the symptoms behind the eye.
If you can consult a physician easily then it is best to get yourself examined for any neurological deficits. You can also self monitor yourself for any deterioration in the symptoms like unconsciousness, severe headache, blurred vision, bleeding from eyes, nose or ears, vomiting, etc in which case you need to rush to ER immediately.
Meanwhile you can do a hot compress in the area of injury and take a mild pain killer like acetaminophen or ibuprofen for relief.
The pain is likely to improve in next 3-4 days.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor