Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Head cold, taking Amitriptyline for IBS. Take Nyquil simultaneously?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11256 Questions
Can you take nyquil for a head cold if you are taking Amitriptylin 25mg nightly for IBS cronic pain, not for depression.

Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Nyquil contains psedoephedrine which shows interactions with amitryptyline. Both these drugs prolong a QT- interval in ECG and theoretically, concurrent use of two or more drugs that can cause QT interval prolongation may increase the risk of ventricular arrhythmias, including ventricular tachycardia and torsade de pointes ( abnormal rhythm in heart beat ), due to additive arrhythmogenic potential related to their effects on cardiac conduction.
If you have already combined these two drugs then you are advised to seek medical attention if you experience symptoms that could indicate the occurrence of torsade de pointes such as dizziness, palpitations, or syncope.
It is not advisable to combine the two drugs even if you are using amitryptaline for IBS chronic pain.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor