Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Hba1c-5.2, Fasting blood sugar test-70 and Mean Glucose EBT-103. Indicate pre-diabetes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5133 Questions
On Apr 20th 2013, I had my annual physical:
CMP with eFGR for Glucose was 105

On Apr 25th 2013, I had more tests done related to Glucose:
Hba1c was 5.2
Fasting blood sugar test was 70
Mean Glucose EBT ( I think it is EBT) was 103

Does this point to pre-diabetes?
Posted Mon, 8 Jul 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 12 days later
Hi and thank you so much for this query.
I am Dr. Ditah and feel honored providing an answer to your health question.

Pre-diabetes is purely a laboratory diagnosis. This comprises of blood glucose estimations readings which are higher than normal but not high enough to make the diagnosis of diabetes mellitus type2. If nothing is done, most persons will develop diabetes within 10years. Recent studies have suggested that if you have prediabetes, the long-term damage of diabetes — especially to your heart and circulatory system — may already be starting.
The following are used to make the diagnosis:
-HBA1C: 6-6.5%
-Fasting blood sugar, the values range from 100-125mg/dl.
-Oral glucose tolerance test: 140-199mg/dl
With the above information and considering the results of your testing and follow up tests, you cannot be considered as having pre-diabetes. This is because the best indicator of your blood sugar levels which is HBA1c is 5.2%, way below the minimum value of 6% needed to make this diagnosis.

All the others can be used when HBA1c is not available.

Also, I will like you to write the full meaning of eFGR and EBT. I have a strong feeling that these are not standard abbreviations or commonly used when talking about glucose. This may be helpful to us though not needed to make the diagnosis of prediabetes.

I hope this answers your query.
I wish you good health.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor