Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Having zero sperm count, heavy drinker and smoker. Was on testosterone, now on HCG. Due to smoke or drink?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
My dh has three kids including twins 2 yrs old all using ivf. he had zero sperm count 5 monthx ago bc he was on testosterone. Now he on hcg and count went up to couple hundred thousand but retarded looking sperm embryologist said. He is very heavy drinker and smoker. Is it possible this is causing abnormal morphology? Also, if they take biopsy from testes is it possible that those will also be infected w alcohol or will those be ok?
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 15 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
You should definitely consult an XXXXXXX .
Alcohol and smoking both are responsible for abnormal sperm morphology and dead sperms seen in a semen sample.
These affect the sperm at the production and maturation stage, so it is highly possible that even the sperms retrived by testicular biopsy would show these aberrations.
He needs to quit smoking and drinking at the earliest lest permanent testicular damage is inflicted.
It is mandatory to have healthy habits, no addictions, regular folic acid supplements, and a healthy BMI to have normal and optimum sperm production.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having zero sperm count, heavy drinker and smoker. Was on testosterone, now on HCG. Due to smoke or drink? 19 minutes later
This is all reversible right? He is 44. How long to wait after quitting to take seme analysis? How long to wait after quitting to take biopsy for icsi? Thanks
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 17 minutes later
The effects of smoking and alcohol are generally considered reversible.
However, long term chronic and heavy consumption of these two can sometimes lead to irreversible testicular damage.
One should totally quit for atleast 6 weeks before going in for a semen analysis.
Before going in for ICSI, wait for three months after quitting totally .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor