Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Having white vaginal discharge and swollen lymph node. Had yeast infection. Discharge turned light green. What could this be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1031 Questions
Question
i have been having some white vaginal discharge and what appears to be a swollen lymph node in the crease of my upper thigh. I bought a test to see if it was just a yeast infection but it turned light green which indicated it could be more serious. I tried to set up an appointment w/ an obgyn but they are booked up till the end of the year. what could it be and what should i do?
Posted Sun, 17 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibly a parasitic infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for consulting us.
Considering your age the most likely cause of this Lymph node enlargement is secondary to infection.
Most common cause of such an infection is a parasitic infection. This may be asymptomatic in any individual.
This can be easily treated by antibiotics. Both partners need treatment & avoid sex until clear of infection.
You may visit a General Practitioner to get a prescription or for an early referral to Gynecologist or you may go to a STD clinic or Genito-urinary medicine clinic, if these are present in your area.
Hope I have given you some help.
Wish you good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having white vaginal discharge and swollen lymph node. Had yeast infection. Discharge turned light green. What could this be? 4 minutes later
what kind of parasitic infection could it be?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Some common causes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
It could be Trichomonas infection ( most likely). Gonrrhea, Foreign body infection, mixed infections & pelvic inflammatory diseases are other possibilities.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor