Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having unprotected sex. Started stomach cramps and mild fever. Is this the symptoms of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
Me and wife started intercourse with out any protection from 7th july onwards & have injected two to three times sperm, but she washes the same in washroom, but from 17th july onwards, she has started as there is cramping in her stomuch, she pains feel in lower abdomen, she irrates very quiclkly as usally she doesnt and her body temperature goes up & down, she feels the same pain as she feels when periods are going to start, her period date is 1st of every month, Is this the symptoms of pregnancy, Well i am waiting for her next period also but this is just for my information
Posted Mon, 13 Aug 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 17 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The symptoms you mention are seen in pregnancy but not specific to pregnancy.Such symptoms are specifically seen few days before menstruation,this is called Premenstrual syndrome.

I do not consider it to be due to pregnancy here, but still the chances cannot be ruled out completely.Do wait for the periods , if not seen for five days (5th of august) then going for a home pregnancy test would be necessary.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having unprotected sex. Started stomach cramps and mild fever. Is this the symptoms of pregnancy? 18 minutes later
Bit she has periods on 1st of july 2012 & the symptoms has started from 17th july onwards & she has a regular periods every month.
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 9 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

Well the timing of the intercourse is favourable for pregnancy.

But in most the premenstrual syndrome can be seen as early as 10 days prior to the periods.

Based on the dates if pregnancy is to be expected it would have been due to fertilization around
14th or 15th july. Since the symptoms appeared on 17th they could not be considered due
to pregnancy.As such symptoms usually start after 10 days of fertilization.

But best method to rule out pregnancy is by periods and pregnancy test.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor