Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Having trouble in gaining weight. Any suggestions?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5135 Questions
I'm having a lot of trouble gaining weight. My doctor says that I'm healthy and doesn't need to but that's not for him to decide. Any suggestions?
Posted Fri, 1 Nov 2013 in Weight
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please, Can you provide your weight and height?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

You are absolutely right. Whether right or wrong, the decision to choose any is yours.If you want more added kilos, then that is your decision.

I will like to get your height and weight so that I can send a personalised answer and plan to you. Also, I would like to know what you profession and activity level is.

Grossly speaking, taking in more calories than you send out is the best way to put on weight.
Please, let me hear from you.
Dr.Ditah, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having trouble in gaining weight. Any suggestions? 29 minutes later
I'm only5 2inches. I have

5 children ranging from 13 to 10months. I'm only97 pads. I weighed only 112pds while carrying my twins which are now 2. Shortly after having
all of my children I dropped down between 87 and89 pds. And dis would be right after I leave the hospital!. I know this is not healthy but I've resorted to eating everything in sight. And no exercise. I'm a stay at home mommy. But after your input..I would like to tell you what it probably could be.
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the follow up!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for following up with me.

This weight is concerning for your height. It gives you a BMI lower than the acceptable lower limit. It really seems like there is something wrong.

Grossly speaking, weight loss is accounted by any of the following:
Insufficient calories intake: I for real wonder whether you could have difficulties having enough to eat. This is less likely and more so because you have reported eating just everything in site.

Excess calories loss: With these 5 children, sitting at home may not suffice because house chores and taking care of the children including a 10month can be very demanding. Find out if you feel you are doing just too much at home and not having enough resting time.

A disease. For now, you have not reported any symptoms. However diseases like hyperthyroidism, cancers, absorption, etc and drugs like stimulants can cause weight loss. However, you have not reported any concerning symptoms.

We must first identify the cause before proposing solutions. What do you think could be at the origin of your weight loss with the above information? Then we shall go from there.

Thanks and if there is any information you are with holding, please make it available so as to facilitate the process. Thanks.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having trouble in gaining weight. Any suggestions? 2 hours later
With the children that I have u r right. I do move around a lot. But breastfeeding. And having to have ti left my children all the time. Has toned my body. I even have abs!. This have baffled a lot of people and doctors alike. Some even think that I'm holding a very effective weight loss secret! I don't even have stretch marks. I'm a grown up stuck in the body of a 12 year old. With the lack of exercise how is this possible..would u rule out a thyroid problem maybe?
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes if symptoms are suggestive

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for following up with me.

Exercise is not all about going to the gym or outdoors for well structured or plan exercises. Working at home doing basic chores is enough exercise already. With the number of children you have and taking care of them, it can be much of an exercise already.

Talk with your doctor. Get evaluated and if no problem is identified, then adjusting your schedule and diet would be very helpful.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Dr. Ditah, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor