Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Having triple negative breast cancer and on chemotherapy. Undergone surgery on throat and having lump on her hip. Could I ask a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
Question
HELLO MY MOTHER HAS TRIPLE NEGITIVE BREAST CANCER, SHE IS ON CHEMO AND HAS HAD SURGERY ON HER THROUGHT, SHE NOW HAS ONE SWOLLEN HAND THAT HURTS AND ONE ON HER HIP, HOWEVER THEY ARE SAYING ITS NOT CANCER RELATED, SHE IS PARDON IF IM MISPELLING HER MEDICATION SHES ON BENZOPEARLS(TUSALON) DUKALAX, DIALOTIN, WARFIN. LARADINE, ABUTURAL AND OXYEGEN, AND WAS ADVISE NO GREEN VEG BECAUSE OF VITIMAIN K, ARE THESE MEDS OK TO TAKE TOGETHER, I WANT TO HELP HER WITH NEW THINGS I CAN FIND ON THE INTERNET, I AM AN AIRLINE EMPLOYEE SO SHE CAN FLY FREE ANYWHERE, I DONT WANT HER TO GIVE UP, SHE WALKS TALKS LAUGH, HOWEVER SHE HAS NO ENERGY AND NOW HER ANEMIA IS LOW SO BLOOD TRANFUSION IS IN ORDER SHE IS ON OXYGEN, AND NOW HAS A LUMP ON HER HIP THAT IS BOTHERING HER, THE CANCER DOCTOR SAID ITS NOT CANCER RELATED BUT IT HURTS HER, IM HER ONLY DAUGHTER, SHE ALSO HAS NO APPETITE SHES LOST WEIGHT, SHE NOT DOWN BUT ARE THEIR OTHER MEDS SHE CAN TRY SHE HAS CA2729 IS THEIR ANYTHING WE CAN TRY TO GET HER ENERGY UP OR MAYBE SOMEONE ELSE CAN LOOK AT HER RECORDS WITH HER OK AND TRY MAYBE A DIFFERENT ROUTE? WE LIVE IN SEATTLE. IVE NEVER LOST ANYONE SHE'S NOT ON HOSPICE SHE IS AFRICAN AMERICAN, I NEED HOPE PLEASE I BEG YOU. CAN YOU HELP. SHE IS IN NO PAIN OTHER THAN THE SWELLING OF HER HAND. PLEASE HELP I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO AND SHE HAS HAD BREAST CANCER 2X BEAT IT BUT NEVER THIS TRIPLE NEGATIVE, ANY ADVISE MAYBE THE MEDS DONT MESH AND ITS A REACTION OR MAYBE TRY A NEW, THE CHEMO HAS MADE THE TUMOR IN HER THROAT AND CHEST SMALLER, SHE DOESNT DRINK OR SMOKE (SHE DID) COPD SHE HAS AND INFAZEMA PLEASE HELP I CAN FLY HER ANYWHERE, SHE HAS GOOD INSURANCE I JUST WANT TO SAVE MY MOTHER, OH AND YES I QUALIFYTO BE SCREENED FOR THOSE THINGS.
Posted Thu, 22 Aug 2013 in Breast Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 38 minutes later
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your mother's complaints. To rule out whether these symptoms are cancer related or not, you should XXXXXXX an oncologist and schedule a PET scan for her. If cancer is present anywhere in the body, this scan will pick it up and then it can be managed accordingly.

If the scan is negative, then a peripheral smear can be done for the anemia and the cause can be treated. Considering her past history of breast cancer, it is best that we rule that out using a PET scan.

Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having triple negative breast cancer and on chemotherapy. Undergone surgery on throat and having lump on her hip. Could I ask a doctor? 59 minutes later
SHE HAS AN ONCOLOGIST AND HAS HAD TESTING, I WAS WONDERING WITH THE MEDS AND NEW INFORMATION THAT COMES OUT OFTEN YOU MAY WANT TO SEE HER AND FROM A DIFFERENT STATE AN A NEW SET OF EYES, I DO NOW HAVE HER MEDICAL FILE AS WELL AND MAYBE ANY SUGGESTIONS ON OTHER OPTIONS, SHE IS DUE TO HAVE A TRANSFUSION BECAUSE HER BLOOD IS LOW AN SHE HAS NO ENERGY, NOT DUE TO CHEMO SHE RECENTLY STARTED THAT. I JUST WANT TO FRESH EYES, I CAN FLY HER ANYWHERE IM JUST UNCERTIAN ON WASHINGTON DOCTORS SOME OF THEM, NOT TO SAY THERE NOT GOOD, JUST OTHER AVENUES AND SUGGESTIONS, WHAT IS A PET SCAN AND WHY WOULD BE BEST TO RULE IT OUT. I DONT NO ANY OF THE LANGUAGE SO I APOLOGIZE FOR NOT KNOWING, I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW SO I CAN BE MORE ADVERSED. AND WILL THE TRANFUSION BECAUSE OF HER ANEMIA GIVE HER MORE ENERGY? NO NEED TO GIVE SOMEONE SOMETHING IF ITS NOT NEEDED, AND I DIDNT GET AN ANSWER ON THE HAND OR HIP QUESTIONS, I KNOW WE ARE ONLINE BUT PLEASE, I BEG YOU TO HELP ME AND HER AND DAD THROUGH THIS TIME OF NOT BEING KNOWLEDGABLE, IM TRYING TO FIND AS MUCH INFO BUT THINGS ARE PRETTY RAPID. THANK YOU (XXXX)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 21 hours later
Dear Ma'am,

Her low hemoglobin and hip pain can be due to cancer and to rule this out a PET scan is required. It is a imaging test, which gives detailed information about the cancer in the body.

Blood transfusion for her low hemoglobin is fine. Her hip pain can also be explained due to osteoporosis, which is a side effect of many drugs used for the management of breast cancer. If she has osteoporosis, she requires an injection of zoledronic acid.

Hoping for the best. Please feel free to clarify any other query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor