Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Having tingling sensation in hands. Got vitmain b12 checked and was too high. Reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
i got my nonfasting b12 checked as i was having tingling sensation in hands. the result was too high > 2000pg/ ml what could be the reason?
Posted Sat, 12 Oct 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Certain blood and liver disorders can cause it

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

Usually, excessively consumed Vitamin B12 should be excreted in urine maintaining the levels in normal range 200 - 900 pg/mL.

Finding excessive Vitamin B12 is rare and is due to liver disorders and some blood disorders. However, a thorough physical examination can give a hint. Investigations like complete blood picture, liver function tests can give more idea. Please discuss these with your treating doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having tingling sensation in hands. Got vitmain b12 checked and was too high. Reason? 22 hours later
which specialist should i consult?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
M.D (General Medicine)

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for follow up!

Hope I have answered your query.
WWW.WWWW.WW
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor