Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Having tickling sensation in throat, feeling bloated trouble sleeping. Taking dulera, tagamet. Chest x-ray done

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
have asthma symtoms tickle in throat reelux foam in throat trouble breathing feeling bloated . Have been told it is causing asthma but this has been going on for almost a year. Take dulera and priloxec tagament and even use a rescue inhaler. Have trouble sleeping and constantly coughing. Help! Been to many doctors and no relief. Had a ct scan had chest exray.
Posted Sat, 20 Apr 2013 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Let me know your other associated symptoms along with mentioned?
Do you have fever/ chest pain/ running nose or blockage of nose?
Do you have feeling of slippage of liquids from nose via throat to food pipe? It is known as "Postnasal drip" in medical term?
Are you a smoker or past history of smoking?
At what time cough is worsening?

With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of Cough variant asthma/ COPD/ Postnasal drip/ irritation of central cough receptors.
Cough variant asthma (CVA) is a type of asthma in which clinical examination and all relevant investigations are normal and patient makes complaints of chest tightness and suffocation.
Inhaler bronchodilators are the preferred choice of drug for CVA.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ chest physician and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for complete blood count, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, chest x XXXXXXX spirometry, XXXXXXX and angiotensin converting enzyme.
You should also go for endoscopy as you have mentioned feeling of bloating. Bloating with increased acid production in abdomen may cause persistent irritation in throat with long lasting cough.
Use of bronchodilator is needed or not is decided by clinical examination.

You are using Dulera which contains formoterol and momentasone.
In my personal opinion, you should take Combination of formoterol and tiotropium as it is effective in cough variant asthma.

Meanwhile you should take codeine sulphate, benzanotate, Zileuton and decongestants on written prescription.
You should avoid cold drinks, sour and oily food.
Perform, gargles three times in a day; a glass of lukewarm water with a pinch of salt.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other query.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor