Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Having testicular pain. Found infection in tubes, took antibiotic. Started getting back pain. Related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
I have been having pain in my right testicle for almost a year now. It came on very suddenly and I went to the ER. They did an ultrasound and said I had an infection in the tubes connecting my right testicles. I was prescribed a round of antibiotics which I took and that helped, but not 100%. Pain persisted but not bad enough for me to bother with a doctors appt. The right testicles is small soft and tender to touch but no lumps. It is clearly the connective tissue that causes the pain. Lately it is getting worse and I also notice pain in my lower right back at night in particular. Feels like kidney area but not severe. No idea if the two could be connected. I am considering another doctor visit and would like some advice. I am 38, 175#, 6' tall and generally in good shape and healthy.
Posted Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 17 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Yes, you should visit your doctor.

There could be some possibilities for persistent pain in testis:
> Persistent infection not got completely cured.
>Some infection in the urinary tract any where.
>Some infection in the scrotum itself.

Having backache along with testicular pain raises suspicion about some urinary problem.

Your doctor after examination will advise: blood counts, urine examination, ultrasound of lower abdomen and scrotum to have clue to diagnosis.

Please do not ignore and seek medical opinion.

In mean time avoid wearing tight clothes; avoid any form of pressure on that part. Wear proper scrotal support.

I hope this helps.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having testicular pain. Found infection in tubes, took antibiotic. Started getting back pain. Related? 14 minutes later
Thank you. I will make an appointment tomorrow. My main fear was cancer but I would think that would have shown in my ultrasound last year. Again thank you for the advice.
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 12 minutes later

Good to hear from you again.

Please visit your doctor.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor