Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Having tension headaches. Tender neck, light headedness, tingling in arm, nausea. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 1750 Questions
Hi. I have had a constant dull headache for over two weeks. I went to see my GP and he said it was Tension Headaches. I went and got a remedial massage which helped only slightly, and my neck (right at the top where I imagine it joins the skull) is very tender. I am feeling light headed at times and have few tingles in my arm and today slight nausea. I am a bit of a hyperchondriact, but I am really starting to worry that its something serious.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh 2 hours later

Anxiety, mental tension may be responsible for headache.

Common causes of head ache like error of refraction [vision problem], raised blood pressure etc. to be ruled out.

As you are having tenderness at cervical spine please get check up done with orthopedic surgeon to rule out any cervical spine problem that may give rise to the complaints you are suffering from.

Do not worry.

Hope you soon be all right.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor