Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Having swollen lymph nodes in the neck. Done with FNAC test and showed TB lymphadenitis. Taking forecox. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
i have swollen lymph nodes in the neck and FNAC test done and result is TB lymphadenitis. As per doctor's prescription I am taking Forecox, 2 tablets empty stomac and liv-52 two times. Now after one 10 days of medication, swelling of lymph nodes is increased and have pain too. Is that means the treatment is not working?
Posted Mon, 16 Sep 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No. This is a normal finding.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The medicine that you have been prescribed is correct. It is common to have an aggravation of the symptoms initially after starting the treatment. This is not suggestive of a treatment failure.
The symptoms will gradually subside in next two weeks. Do continue with the treatment as prescribed.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having swollen lymph nodes in the neck. Done with FNAC test and showed TB lymphadenitis. Taking forecox. Treatment? 42 hours later
Thank you for the reply.

I am having head ache at a particular spot on top of my head. It is felt only on touching and it is very severe pain. Is it side effect of forecox?

Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It can be due to the side effect.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing again.
The headache could be due to the side effect of the medicine that you are taking or due to tension, anxiety, decreased fluid intake or hypertension. You can take a mild pain killer like acetaminophen for relief.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor