Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having swollen lump on knee. History of having thrombosis in other knee. What are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Hi I have a lump at the crease of my left knee, leg hurts a little, its not hard, more a swelling.. should i be worried. I had a thrombosis in the other leg some 27 years ago and I would not say its a thrombosis. This swelling appeared about 2 weeks ago, I am a cyclist, am not aware of any muscle pull. Bit of pain radiates up the back of the leg from the swelling in the crease.
Posted Tue, 21 Aug 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 37 minutes later
Thanks for your query.


It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided.

It would be better if you mention the size of the swelling, whether it is increasing in size or restricted movement of the knee.

From the information provided i think it might be a Baker cyst which is swelling caused by fluid from the knee joint protruding to the back of the knee. Can be diagnosed by the doctor's examination and confirmed by radiological testing.

Baker cysts often resolve with aspiration (removal) of excess knee fluid in conjunction with cortisone injection. Medications are sometimes given to relieve pain and inflammation.

It need to be examined and the diagnosis should be confirmed, so i advice you to see orthopedic surgeon.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor