Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Having stent. Veins and arteries look great. Can fly back to Maui? Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1257 Questions
My husband is in Portland and just had a stent put in and it well all other arterys and veins look great Can he fly back to Maui which is our home in 2 weeks
Posted Fri, 27 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please see details

Detailed Answer:
Respected ma'm
1. The decision to undertake air travel depends upon the cause for stenting, current state of symptoms and pumping ability of heart.
2. If patient has not suffered a heart attack (major or minor), has uncomplicated stenting, has normal pumping with no rest angina or symptoms of heart failure & has not to travel for more than 6 hours (all conditions should be met), He/she can undertake an air travel after about 2 weeks. They must take all medicines with them and must take advise of treating physician on the issue. However this comes with a rider. Any cardiac complication occurs, even unrelated to air travel, will be very difficult to manage on board. Any sign of unstability is a contraindication (prohibition) to air-travel. They should also inform the airlines about this.
Hope this helps.
Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor