Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having sprain in back. Cure?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Hi Doctor,

2 days back i lifted / moved a motorcycle to get the way for my car and looks like i have sprain in my back (middle right of my back).
Posted Mon, 3 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.

From description it seems you might developed muscular or ligamentous strain of back.
I suggest you to take bed rest for 3-4 days.
Avoid forward bending and doing any activities that involves painful muscles.
You can continue taking flexon MR as prescribed by your doctor to reduce pain and inflammation and spasm.
Doing hot fomatation and applying muscle relaxant gel will be helpful to relieve the pain and spasm.
Do proper rest. It will take 2-3 weeks to heal the injury.

Hope this will helps you. Let me know if you have any more concern.
Please accept my answer if you do not have further query.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Dr Saurabh XXXXXXX
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor