Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Having sore throat, stiff neck with low grade fever. Malaise and fatigue. Took doxycycline. Advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
I work in a DR clinic . We saw several sore throat/stiff neck. Malaise & I am having these symptoms! My DR from the clinic I's now on VACATION. I have some doxycycline 100mg left @ home. Low grade fever w/ sore throat. Should I start taking these till I go back on Monday and see the Pac.???
I can't miss work or get sick......thx
We did three strep test that day- all were negetive
Posted Tue, 13 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 48 minutes later

It is good that strep sorethroat is ruled out. It could be viral infection or other local endemic bacteria.

You seem to have contracted the infection, hospital acquired. For health personnel working in clinics/hospital setting it makes sense to start with empirical dose of antibiotics even before the actual infection is confirmed.

I am not sure about the antibiotic protocol in your hospital or locality. You seem to be working with your doctor closely, you should know if the Doxy is regularly prescribed.

I still suggest a days of rest, antibiotic and ample hydration with good nutritious food. It helps to get better in a day rather than suffer for half a week with out rest and antibiotic course.

Hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor