Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having slight periodical pain in ear. Is this serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 726 Questions
I have a slight periodical pain in my right ear since the past 4 to 5 days. This comes periodically for a couple of seconds and goes away. I just wanted to confirm if this is something serious?
Posted Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 3 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX and thanks for posting the query
The ear pain needs an immediate attention if it fulfills any of the following criteria:
1. There is abnormal discharge from the ear like pus, clear fluid etc.
2. There is hearing loss in the ear i.e. if you feel any deafness
3. If there is tinnitus i.e. ringing sensation in the ear?
4. Uncontrolled Itching in the ear.
5. Has fever and infection or symptoms in nose or throat.

If you have any of the above said symptoms that I would say take an appointment from your ENT specialist and get yourself checked. The reasons for pain may be infection in the ear, impacted wax, Furuncle (boil). You may need cleaning of the ear or a course of antibiotic.

Hope I have answered your query. Write back if you have any further related query.

Best Wishes

Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor