Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Having slight bleeding and labial swelling after vigorous intercourse. Anything serious?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
I ahave been having slight bleeding and now labial swelling after vigorous intercourse. I am 62, we were starting slow, (new at this again, sort of, and think we got too vigorous
He seemed king of big, and I never had babies and am short. some discharge (smell that reminded me of back when I had menstrual periods,) labia sort of next to/behind vagina swollen
Posted Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Women Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need rest, cold compress and genital hygiene.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

Your symptoms are usual after a traumatic intercourse in the post-menopausal phase. As the tissues are thin and dry after reaching the menopause, extensive pressure can lead to swelling of labia and bleeding from the vaginal walls and cervix.

You should maintain genital hygiene, abstain until all the symptoms subside, use cold compress to decrease the labial swelling and observe the spotting. It would be better if you can have a check up with a specialist even if the spotting subsides.

In future, you may use lubricants which suit your body for better lubrication and less trauma.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having slight bleeding and labial swelling after vigorous intercourse. Anything serious? 11 minutes later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX and thank you. (This is still somewhat embarrassing, but surprisingly I seem to have just as much natural lubrication happening as when I was in my thirties.) Maybe because I have real love for this man.

The "swelling" seems to feel like lymph nodes, sort of. Hard. The discharge is letting up, but I haven't been walking around much. I have had much loss of sleep lately, due to scheduling, and have been eating at odd hours, although very healthy food and not too much for my size.

(It's nice to find a form of excersize that doesn't aggravate my bad arthritis - (I'm not trying to be funny - it's true.)

Any further information appreciated. Should I avoid sitting in bathtub? Just wash and cold compress?

Thanks so much for your help, I will follow up with my doctor, but it's Sunday here and I have to reserve a ride a day in advance, so don't know when I can see her.
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can use the bath tub; cold compress in addition.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your feedback.

When you feel the natural lubrication is sufficient, you are the better judge and there is no need to use additional lubricants.

Lymph nodes draining the region are felt in the inguinal region, i.e., along the pubis. Labial swellings do not pit and any edema can feel hard enough. Please schedule an appointment with your doctor at the earliest possible. Meanwhile the swelling can be significantly reduced with rest and cold compress. I have the feeling that it is only the labial selling following trauma.

Yes, you can use the bath tub. Cold compression is to aid in reducing the swelling. Please try not to use very hot water to wash the genital area.

Your doctor may prescribe estrogen creams if she thinks the linings are very thin and can cause trouble in future contact. Please do not get embarrassed; it is a natural thing and most often seen in older couples.

Hope I have answered your query. Please contact for further information. I will be ready to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having slight bleeding and labial swelling after vigorous intercourse. Anything serious? 4 minutes later
Thank you so very much, doctor. I am going to calm down and get that cold compress. Thank you so much for helping me to feel less embarrassed. I guess I'm a luck woman anyway, now that I think about it.

God (or whomever you worship, if you do,) Bless you!!!
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Wish you good health.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am,

Thanks a lot for your wishes.

I will always be available if you need to contact me again. I shall try my best to answer you.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor