Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having shortness of breath, wheezing and cough with phelgm. Done with Xray and blood tests. What are the findings from the report?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 554 Questions
Question
Hi,
I am a 27 years old Male and have been smoking for last 7 years. For last 3-4 months I started to have shortness of breath, wheezing, cough with phelgm (I took Montelukast Sodium when I was unable to catch my breath) and I stopped smoking for good 1 month back. My doctor prescribed me with Cefpodoxime (1 - 0 - 1 for 5 days) and theophylline. I also went for X-Ray and few blood tests (reports attached).
I wanted to have a second opinion on the reports.

PS: I was unable to attach all reports here. they are available on my dashboard
Posted Sat, 26 Oct 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up with amswers

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for your query,
I went through your reports and found eosinophilia. You must have some allergic manifestations in the form frequent colds, sneezing, running nose or some allergies like to dust, smoke, fumes etc.
Lipid profile is normal except for low LDL which is a good cholesterol. So avoid saturated fats and junk foods.
Xray is normal except for some old healed fibrotic streaks which signifies healed infectious lesion of remote past.
I wish to know if you have any of the following:
1) Family history of breathlessness and allergies upto maternal and paternal grand parents.
2) Is there any history of passing worms in the stool.
3)Is there any history of swelling of legs, hands or scrotum.
4)When is your breathlessness maximum: Is it late night or early morning i.e say 4 am.

Follow up me with answer...
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having shortness of breath, wheezing and cough with phelgm. Done with Xray and blood tests. What are the findings from the report? 44 minutes later
Hi Dr Satyadeo,

Thanks for your reply. Below are my comments and a couple of queries:

1) Family history of breathlessness and allergies upto maternal and paternal grand parents.
>> My father generally catches cold very easily and coughs but he did not have any allergies or asthama etc. I am also very susceptible to cold too.
When I was very young (6-8 years), I used to cough a lot, but eventually that was cured. The doctor had said that there was cough congestion. The x-ray was normal. (all these details were given to me by my dad. I only remember the coughing part)
2) Is there any history of passing worms in the stool.
>> Nope. As kids, I did take the worms medicine once in 6 months
3)Is there any history of swelling of legs, hands or scrotum.
>> Nope
4)When is your breathlessness maximum: Is it late night or early morning i.e say 4 am.
>> I generally go to bed late at around 4-5 am (i am trying to change this habbit), but yes, the breathlessness generally occurs at late night, or when I lie down.

============================================
I went through your reports and found eosinophilia. You must have some allergic manifestations in the form frequent colds, sneezing, running nose or some allergies like to dust, smoke, fumes etc.
>> i generally start to sneeze in dust

Lipid profile is normal except for low LDL which is a good cholesterol. So avoid saturated fats and junk foods.
>> Got it

Xray is normal except for some old healed fibrotic streaks which signifies healed infectious lesion of remote past.
>> I do not remember any serious infection in the past. When I used to smoke and used to cough for days sometimes. Maybe I was stupid to think it was smokers cough. Is this a serious damage?
I also noticed in the x-ray report its mentioned "bilateral apical pleural thickening". What does that mean?

Regards,
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Visit chest specialist to do spirometry

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your queries,
Sorry a correction here, It is HDL cholesterol which is a good one and is slightly lower in your report.DO as advised.
Bilateral apical pleural thickening doesn't mean anything serious ... so there is nothing to worry until you are smoking-free.....or you can say this is time to quit.

What I feel now is, you may have asthma......mind me its not a dreaded disease...
You must visit a chest specialist and undergo a simple breathing test called spirometry with reversibility and finding of obstruction with improvement by 12% and 200 ml in post bronchodilator value strongly suggests asthma.

Or else you can purchase a peak flow meter, a handy instrument and record PEFR at time of breathlessness (morning hrs) and at evening,,,,a variation more than 20 % over a week strongly suggests asthma...

Or else just take a salbutamol inhaler and take 2-3 puffs when you are extremely breathless and if you get an immediate relief with in 3-4 seconds......probably you have asthma...

IN the meantime you may just take antihistaminic like cetrizine and puffs of inhaler (formoterol and budesonide 400 mg combination) twice a day. JUst abstain for 24 hrs when you are going for spirometry testing....

One more request........Please quit smoking... otherwise nothing is going to help you.....

Best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having shortness of breath, wheezing and cough with phelgm. Done with Xray and blood tests. What are the findings from the report? 2 days later
Thanks for you insight doctor.

When I used get breathlessness, I usually took Montair LC (Motelukast Sodium and Levocitrazin Chloride) and the shortness of breath used to subside.

My doctor has given me the following prescription:
Synasma [1/2 - 0 - 1/2] for 20 days
Montek LC [0 - 0 - 1] for 20 days
GlevoPod: Levofoxacin & Cefpodoxime (250 + 200) mg [1 - 0 - 1] for 5 days
Becelac Fortz: (Lactic Acid Bacillus Fortified with Vitamin) [1 - 0 - 1] for 5 days

She told me to come back after 20 days. I have placed an order for peak flow meter and will start recording the values as soon as it arrives to show her when I go back for check up. Should I go for spirometry test too in parallel?

And I am done with smoking for sure this time. It has already been 5 weeks since my last poisonous puff and I am really looking forward to keeping it that way.

I had just one more query. Could my asthama or shortness of breath increased because of quitting smoking. I read online on many forums that since cilia start to do there work, and move the gunk out, it could cause irritation.
I just wanted to know, if the condition improves later. I know there is no cure for asthama but would the attacks be less frequent later as my lungs recover?

Thanks,
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks and Best wishes for quitting smoking

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query,
Definitely You can go for spirometry in parallel.The only thing is you have to abstain synasma for 24-48 hrs before spirometry.
It's nice to hear that you have got positive attitudes regarding smoking cessation.
Quitting smoking just relieves asthma, It has no predictable role in exacerbating asthma. In fact it can worsen asthma and renders medication less effective.
Asthma is not a persistent disease and symptoms are variable......you will gain control as you will succumb to inhaled medication...

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor