Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Having shortness of breath, sinus tach and pressure in chest. EKG showed equivocal scar. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
I have been having shortness of breath, sinus tach, clamminess, chest pressure upon exertion. I had echo today. My PCP says I have equivacol scar on two ekg's he did. However, the E.R. says my ekg is normal except for the sinus tach
Posted Tue, 4 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 34 minutes later

Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The ER staff may be right - they are better trained in such issues than primary care Physician, who has rather too large areas of interest to focus.

A scar by itself could not account for the symptoms. There are quite a few underlying illness and they will now be investigating them to diagnose and treat the present problem. .

A simpler way to confirm scar will be to look at the old ECG! And compare.
A better way to look at the scar will be ECHOcardiogram (wall thickness and motion).
In problem cases, (radio-)isotope scintigraphy can clear the doubt. During your regular follow up with your cardiologist/Internist, the problem can be sorted out.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor