Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having shortness of breath, mild heart palpitations. Medical test normal. No relief from clonazepam

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6665 Questions
Hi, I am having shortness of breath, no chest pain, mild heart palpitations. I have high blood pressure for which I take medication. I had these same symptoms 4 years ago, I was given an EKG, Holter monitor, chest x-ray, blood tests, lung x-ray, barium test, ultrasound of abdominal. Everything was normal. I was given clonazepam and told I had anxiety. All these symptoms went away, but now they are back. I am having shortness of breath again and the clonazepam or ativan is not seeming to help. I am sedentary and overweight (5'5", 230lbs). Should I be getting re-tested for all these things, or is this my anxiety acting up again?
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 9 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query on Health Care Magic.

The symptoms of breathlessness and palpitations associated with normal lab tests are more suggestive of paniv attacks (anxiety disorder).

Inorder to manage anxiety related disorders, besides medicines, life style modification and behavioural therapy also helps.

First of all try to reduce weight and start exercising.
This will help in elevation of mood and help you to over come the anxiety problem.
This will also help you to manage the raised blood pressure.

These measures can be added to your drug regime.
You can consult your treating doctor to change the drug or to alter the dose of the drug.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor