Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Having shortness of breath and a racing heartbeat after pregnancy. Prognosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions

My wife is suffering from shortness of breath and a racing heartbeat lately, it comes suddenly and can often last a few hours, she is 29yrs old
She has been getting these ever since she was pregnant; 4yrs agao
Posted Sat, 30 Mar 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 30 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic


Irregular heart beats need to be DOCUMENTED by ElectroCardioGram ( EKG).
     HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) is done to analyse and plan for further management, if a routine ECG does not show,
     ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality).
      TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) is done to exclude Ischemia (reduced blood flow).
     LABORATORY work-up is routine - like blood counts, sugar, urea, electrolytes (potassium in particular), thyroid (over-active) and so on.
     If there are no clues and if the problem is still bothering to the extent of interfering with life style, there is advanced technique of investigation – Electro Physiological Studies (EPS).

Your Internist shall suggest based on his/her assessment of the situation.

Anxiety / Alcohol / Tobacco (smoking, chewing) / Caffeine (too much coffee, cola) are common causes.
Medicines may be responsible – like Phenylephrine used for ‘cold’ / Salbutamol used for asthma and so on.
At times, abnormal nerve paths in the heart (bypass tracts) are responsible / considering her age, this is highly probable!

See your doctor

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor